top of page

about

 

CV

1979 / born in Reutlingen, Germany -  lives and works in Berlin

2000-06   studies in Fine Art at State Academy of Art and Design Stuttgart

2006-07   studies in Fine and Creative Arts at San Francisco State University

2008        Graduation at State Academy of Art and Design Stuttgart

2011        Camera/light work with Reynold Reynolds

2013-14   Project space SSIIEE Berlin (curatorial project)

2020-22   lectureship for Video and photography at UdK Berlin

Scholarships, Prizes and Collections

2025  Residency for artist collectives - Künstlerhaus Lukas / Ahrenshoop - August 2025


2023  1. Prize - art in architecture competition  „Temporärer Schulstandort Werneuchener Wiese“, Berlin


2023  project funding for STADTBESETZUNG - MARTIAN EPISODES, Kultursekretariat NRW Gütersloh


2022  BBK NEUSTART KULTUR - Modul C - project funding / Bundesbeauftragte für Kultur und Medien

2022  NEUSTART KULTUR Stipendium 2022 / Stiftung Kunstfonds Bonn

2020  NEUSTART KULTUR Stipendium 2020/21 / Stiftung Kunstfonds Bonn

2020  Recherche Stipendium Berlin / Senatsverwaltung für Kultur und Europa

2020  Shortlist for the 3. Kallmann-Preis, Kallmann-Museum Ismaning

2018  Nomination for the 1. Südwestdeutscher Kunstpreis - Kunststiftung der Sparkasse Esslingen

2018  Travel Grant/project funding Kleiner Kulturfonds - German Embassy of Ankara 

 

2018  Residency 1st International Adiyaman Workshop & Exhibition, City and University of Adiyaman (TUR)

 

2014  C.A.R. Talente - Grant for the Contemporary Art Ruhr, Folkwang Museum Essen

 

2009  Scholarship Landes-Graduierten Stipendium Baden-Württemberg

 

2008  Akademiepreis - Award of State Academy of Art and Design Stuttgart

 

2005  Scholarship Baden-Württemberg Stipendium for California - SFSU San Francisco

2005  Scholarship of the Deutsch-Französisches Jugendwerk (non-commencement)

 

2004  Akademiepreis - Award of State Academy of Art and Design Stuttgart

 

 

Collection Kunstmuseum Stuttgart, Collection Deutsche Bank Kunsthalle, Collection Bundesumweltministerium Deutschland, Collection S BC pro arte, several private collections

 

 

Exhibitions/Screenings/Publications (selection)


 

upcoming:

 

2025  Residency for artist groups - Künstlerhaus Lukas / Ahrenshoop - August 2025

2024  Y - pilote @ LOOP Raum / LOOP Raum, B-part am Gleisdreieck, Berlin - 26. July 2024
2024 
Troubled Kinships -> B-LA-M (Berlin - LA - Mexico City) Festival / SCOTTY Berlin - 29. June 2024
2024  Urbane Stille 2.0 - part of 48h Neukölln Festival / Lilienthal - Friedhof Berlin - 28. June 2024


 

SOLO

2023  TETHYS IN MARS'S ARMS - Städt. Galerie Alte Lederfabrik, Halle (Westf.) (DE)
2023  MARTIAN EPISODES - 
STADTBESETZUNG - interactive installation in public space, Kirchplatz Halle (Westf.) (DE)

2022  ESTRANGED HABITATS - Sound Performance / Galerie im Körnerpark, Berlin (DE)

2019  territory - Symposium, LECTURE I’m your mirror (you are mine) / CLB im AufbauHaus, Berlin (DE)


2015  Nocturne - Galerie Asterisk*, Berlin (DE)

2015  SUSPENSION / VisArts Center, Kaplan Gallery, Rockville MD (USA)

2013  HIMMEL HÖLLE FEGEFEUER (with Alke Brinkmann) / Gallery Axel Obiger, Berlin (DE)

2011  FLAT OUT / Art Currents Institute, New York City (USA) 

2008  Hinz und Kunst / State Academy of Art and Design Stuttgart (DE)



GROUP


2024
THE POOL - pilote group show / CULTERIM Gallery Berlin / part of SELLERIE WEEKEND (DE)

2023
Compiling Caspar David - die Obiger Galaxis / Axel Obiger Berlin (DE)

ART & NATURE II / Marsano Kunst #7 - Rosenbaum Art Advisory / Blumen Marsano Berlin (DE)

PERIL - curated by Nat Tafelmacher Magnat / HilbertRaum Berlin  (DE)

'Wie die Linien einer Hand, geschrieben in die Straßenränder' / pilote at Villa Heike Berlin (DE)

Atelier Wochenende Reinickendorf #3 - Open Studios, Atelierhaus Auguste Berlin (DE)

CIRCLES / European Month of Photography 2023 - curated by Thomas Elsen / Salon am Moritzplatz, Berlin (DE)

 

2022
WALL OF SOUND - curated by Pieree Granoux / LAGE EGAL Berlin (DE)
Creatures -
exhibition of nominees for 3. Südwestdeutscher Kunstpreis / Kunststiftung Sparkasse Esslingen (DE)

SILENT SPRING - curated by Lena Fließbach / pilote at Galerie im Körnerpark, Berlin
 (DE)

2021
FuturePerfectLand - curated by CCPA / funded by Hauptstadtkulturfonds / Monopol Berlin

(DE)
First International Festival of Manuports / Kotha, Helsinki (FI)

The Smell Of Dust / Rencontres Internationales Photographiques, Arles (FR)

Traumphase 9 / HilbertRaum Berlin

(DE)
Storm and Breeze - 48 Stunden Neukölln / SUB TEI Berlin
 (DE)
BISCUIT / p145 Berlin
 (DE)

2020

Direkte Auktion / Colonia Nova Berlin (DE)

Kunst im Traum - Teil 1 / HilbertRaum Berlin (DE)

Roter Salon / Museum Villa Rot, Burgrieden (DE)


pilote : Unter Linden / SUB TEI, Berlin (DE)

2019
the horizon looks different from afar. / Kunstquartier Bethanien - Studio 1, Berlin (DE)

the horizon looks different from afar. II / CLB - Aufbau Haus am Moritzplatz, Berlin (DE)

Rücklicht_back light - Screening der Medienwerkstatt des BBK / Kino Central, Berlin (DE)

to put on paper / Errant Sound_Rs20, Berlin (DE)

12"
 - Fake Covers for
 Fake Music / with live scoring of selected covers / HilbertRaum Berlin (DE)

2018
Gottkönige am Euphrat / lecture in the frame of ACB - Arts Club Berlin / Verein Berliner Künstler, Berlin (DE)

Delicious Disarray / berlin-weekly, Berlin (DE)

Spiegel der Zeit - exhibition of nominees for 1. Südwestdeutscher Kunstpreis / Kunststiftung Sparkasse Esslingen (DE)

ANOTHER WORLD - curated by Tracey Emin / FRIEZE LONDON 2018 (UK)

BEMUTTERT / Galerie der Stiftung S BC - pro arte/ Biberach a. d. Riss (DE)

pilote : limon / Bar Babette, Berlin (DE)

Where is Philadelphia? / Gutshaus Philadelphia, Storkow (DE)

1st International Adiyaman Workshop & Exhibition, Historical Museum Keles Konagi, Adiyaman (TUR)

100 / Gallery Axel Obiger, Berlin (DE)

2017

pilote : milieu / CLB - Aufbau Haus am Moritzplatz, Berlin (DE)

12" - Fake Covers for Fake Music / with live scoring of selected covers / Odeon Theater, Wien (AT) 

AR29 Open Studios / Atelierétage 29, Berlin (DE)

Directors Lounge at Contemporary Art Ruhr / Zeche Zollverein - Museum Folkwang, Essen (DE)

MIND THE SPACE RAUM OHNE RAUM / Bar Babette & c/o KUNSTPUNKT Berlin (DE) - 

official part of ART WEEK Berlin 2017

INNER LANDSCAPES, curated by Betty Böhm / Kunstraum LLC, NYC (USA)

REtreat - Screening Medienwerkstatt BBK / Kino Central, Berlin (DE)

Die Mondseite der Sonne / HilbertRaum, Berlin (DE)

2016

pilote : pilote / SEZ Berlin (DE)

The Smell Of Dust / Rencontres Internationales Photographiques, Arles (FR)

TRUE MIRROR / Espace Commine, Paris (FR)

2015

Tropicana 404 / SomoS Art House, Berlin (DE)

Keep Your Eyes Peeled / AFF Gallery, Berlin (DE)

DER GREIF #8 / magazine for photography and literature

VIDEOKILLS Invisible City Symphonies / GEGENkino Festival, Leipzig (DE)

2014
TOTEM - C.A.R. Ruhr
/ Folkwang Museum Essen (DE)

SOLOS III / Ozean Berlin - official program of ART WEEK Berlin 2014 (DE)

d e f / DMNDKT, Berlin (DE)

BomB Gallery / BomB Gallery Mostar (BIH)

Festival Miden, Contemp. Film/Video / theArtWall, Athens (GR)

Kentucky Karaoke / DMNDKT, Berlin (DE)

SSIIEE IV / Salon SSIIEE, Berlin (DE)

CologneOFF X, Intern. Video Art Festival / several internat. venues

Move In(space) / VisualcontainerTV, Milan (IT)

2013

EMAF - Lichte Momente / Osnabrück (DE)

Festival Miden -> Camp, Contemp. Film/Video, Kalamata/Athens (GRC) 

FILMIDEO, Festival for Contemp. Film/Video / Index Art Center, Newark, NJ (USA) 

18qm / Neukölln, Berlin (DE)

WWIIRR / Gloria, Berlin (DE)

SSIIEE I-III / Salon SSIIEE, Berlin (DE)

 

2012

EMAF - Lichte Momente / Osnabrück (DE)

Saeuseln tilgt Lust / Gallery Egbert Baqué Contemporary, Berlin (DE)

Black And White / BlackBoxGallery, Portland, Oregon (USA) 

Int. DIRECTORS LOUNGE 8 - Contemp. Film Festival / Naherholung Sternchen, Berlin (DE)

 

2011

MADATAC 03 - New Media Art Festival, Madrid (ES) - running in international competition

Das Schrimmen von Tink / Städtische Galerie Backnang (DE)

7th ANNUAL PIXEL POPS, Digital Arts Festival / TPTP art space Paris (FR)

Loveland Pass / GRÖLLE PASS:PROJECTS, Wuppertal (DE)

LES INSTANTS VIDEO 24ième - Int. Video Art Festival / La Belle Friche de Mai, Marseilles (FR) 

Nassauer Kulturpreis / Burg Nassau (DE)

OSTRALE, International Art Festival / Dresden (DE)
Int. DIRECTORS LOUNGE 7 - Contemp. Film Festival / Arthaus Meinblau, Berlin (DE)

2010

LUNA PROXY FIRE SNOW #2 / Galerie Gebrüder Lehmann Berlin (DE)

Die Rückkehr des ABAKUS / Esmod Berlin (DE)

DAS GESCHEHEN 3 / INFERNOESQUE Berlin (DE)

4PLAY, curated by Betty Böhm / INFERNOESQUE Berlin (DE)

LUNA PROXY FIRE SNOW #1 / Galerie Gebr. Lehmann Dresden (DE)

 

2009

Tape Modern #10 / Tape Club Berlin (DE) 

2009_querschnitt / Kunstbezirk Stuttgart (DE)
 

2008

Anonyme Zeichner / Kunstraum Kreuzberg/Bethanien, Berlin (DE)

Hinz und Kunst / State Academy of Art and Design Stuttgart (DE)

 

2007

Seniors / SFSU San Francisco (USA)

EXP. 03 - Kinetoskop / Interventionsraum Stuttgart (DE)

 

2006

Aus dem Süden / Kunstverein Oberhausen (DE)

Studio BX - Makingofilm / Kunsthalle Göppingen (DE)

Zeichnen 2006 / Gallery Rainer Wehr Stuttgart (DE)

 

2005

MAKINGOFILM / Kunstmuseum Stuttgart (DE) 

viernulldreinullef / Stadtbibliothek Stuttgart (DE)

KURZSCHLUSS / Möbeloase Stuttgart (DE) 

 

2004

MAKINGOFILM / Kunsthaus Zug (CH)

MAKINGOFILM, multimedia film project / Kunsthalle Göppingen (DE)

bottom of page